Name adoption and other lists
During the first decades of the 19th century Jews were forced by law to take civil names. The following lists will help you to jump back into the 18th century to search your ancestors.
The lists were found more or less by chance while searching different archives. If you call similar lists your own we would be glad to publish them here. Please contact us.

Caution: Please notice, the spelling "oe, ae" or "ue" in German mostly is not the original one.
Baden-Wuerttemberg

Berlichingen

1805

 

Binau

1815

 Gailingen1809
  Göppingen1867
 

Heinsheim

1815

 Igersheim
 Jebenhausen1821
 Kippenheimabt. 1810
  

Malsch

1815

 Michelfeldabt. 1815
 

Nussloch

1815

 

Schriesheim

1809

Bayern

Memmelsdorf

1817
 

Schweinshaupten

1817
Hessen

Bensheim

1826
 

Biebrich including

Mosbach

 

Birkenau/Odenwald

1808

 

Bischofsheim / Main

1837

 Breuberg/Odenwald (Dep.) 1837 includingHabitzheim, Hetschbach, Hoechst, Kirchbrombach, (Bad) Koenig, Muemling-Grumbach, Neustadt, Oberklumpen and Seckemauern
 

Braunfels (Dep.) including

Asslar, Katzenfurth, Kölschhausen, Ehringshausen, Werdorf, Braunfels,

 

 

Burgsolms Leun, Niederbiel, Oberndorf, Tiefenbach, Biskirchen, Edingen, Bonbaden, Griedelbach, Kraftsolms, Kröffelbach, Münchholzhausen, Nauborn

 Carlshafen1812
 

Eltville (Dep.) 1841 including

Rauenthal, Oestrich, Kiedrich, Erbach, Mittelheim and Eltville

 

Erbach/Odenwald (Dep.) 1837 including

Beerfelden, Michelstadt, Momart, Steinbach and Reichelsheim
Name adoption list Reichelsheim

 Frankfurt (part of grand dutchy) includingNiederursel and Obererlenbach
 

Fulda

1812

 

Gernsheim

List of Jewish inhabitants 1829

 

Herborn (Dep.) 1841 including

Herborn/Beilstein

 

Hohensolms (Dep.) 1841

Hohensolms, Altenkirchen, Erda

 

Hochheim (Dep.) 1841 including

Delkenheim, Diedenbergen, Eddersheim, Breckenheim, Floersheim Hochheim

 

 

Langenhain, Massenheim, Medenbach, Igstadt

 

 

Weilbach, Wicker, Wildsachsen, Wallau, Nordenstadt

 

Hoechst (Dep.) 1841 including

Hoechst, Eschborn, Griesheim, Hattersheim, Heddernheim and Okriftel

 

Homburg vor der Höhe 1809 including

Homburg vdH, Seulberg, Koeppern, and Gonzenheim Heddernheim and

 

Idstein (Dep.) 1841 including

Idstein, Camberg, and Steinfischbach

 

Kronberg (Dep.) 1841 including

Kronberg

 

Kronberg (Dep.) 1841 including

Oberursel, Neuenhain, Königstein, Falkenstein and Bommersheim

 

Lampertheim

1808

 

Langenschwalbach (Dep.) 1841 including

Kemel, Schlangenbad, Zorn, Springen, Langschied, Hohenstein, Dickschied, Hausen, Baerstadt, Grebenroth, and Laufenselden

 Meimbressen1812
 Nassau1841
 

Reichelsheim

Reichelsheim
 

Rotenburg/Fulda

1808

  

Ruedesheim (Dep.) 1841 including

Ruedesheim, Eibingen, Geisenheim, Johannisberg and Winkel

  

Schenklengsfeld

1826

  

Schoeffengrund 1846

Bonbarden, Griedelbach, Kraftsolms, Kroeffelbach, Münchholzhausen and Nauborn

  

Schwarzenfels (families, widows and orphans) 1811

Sterbfritz, Züntersbach, Oberzell, Heubach and Uttrichshausen

  

Schwarzenfels (conscriptes) 1811

Sterbfritz, Züntersbach, Oberzell and Heubach

  

Wallmerod (Dep.) 1841 including

Meudt, Hahn (on sea) and Wallmerod

  

Wehen 1841 including

Hausen, Bleidenstadt, Daisbach, Rückershausen, Kettenbach, Holzhausen ü. Aar, Breithard and Wehen

 Wetzlar1811
 Wetzlar (Dep.) 1845
  

Wiesbaden 1841 including

Dotzheim and Sonnenberg

 Wiesbaden-Bierstadt1841
 

Wiesbaden-Kloppenheim

1841

 Zierenberg1812
Mecklenburg Die Familiennamen der Juden in Mecklenburg extern link, please click on Publikationen
Nordrhein-Westfalen

Bonn (Dep.) 1846 including

Beuel, Combahn, Vilich-Rheindorf. Schwarz-Rheindorf and Geislar

 

Brake (Dep.) 1810 including

Brake, Hillentrup, Barntrup, Sonneborn, Schieder, Woebbel, Belle, Reelkirchen, Schwalenberg, Rischenau, Horn, Meynberg and Schlangen

 

Brühl

1808

 

Detmold (Dep.)1810 including

Heidenoldendorf, Heiligenkirchen, Haustenbeck, Heiden, Oerlingshausen Schoetmar and Wuesten

 

Düsseldorf including

Urdenbach, Benrath, Himmelgeist, Kettwig vor der Brücke, Ratingen, Gerresheim, Erkrath, Kaiserswerth and Düsseldorf

 

Duisburg including

Dinslaken, Mühlheim / Ruhr, Holthausen, Eppinghoven, Mellinghoven, Saarn, Altstaden, Kettwig, Holten, Borbeck, Ruhrort, Meiderich, Essen, Steele, Rellinghhausen, Werden and Duisburg

 

Elberfeld including

Barmen, Michlinghausen, Westkotten, Grüten, Mettmann, Wülfrath, Velbert, Heiligenhaus, Neviges, Langenberg and Elberfeld

 

Hemer

1846

 

Herdecke

1846

 

Köln

1808

 

Lennep including

Ronsdorf, Dabringhausen, Lüttringhausen and Lennep

 

Lipperode (Dep.) 1810 including

Lemgo, Horn, Blomberg, Salzufeln, Detmold, Barntrup and Lage

 

Paderborn

1808

 

Rees including

Haldern, Schermbeck, Brünen, Crudenburg, Elten, Wesel, Isselburg, Ringenberg, Emmerich and Rees

 

Solingen including

Wald, Potthaus, Hitdorf, Monheim, Richrath, Berghausen, Immigrath, Hucklenbruch, Langenfeld, Ganspohl, Reusrath, Gräfrath, Opladen and Solingen

 

Stommeln

1808

 

Sternberg (Dep.) 1810 including

Boesingfeld, Kuekenroth and Bega

 

Varenholz (Dep.) 1810 including

Varenholz, Stemmen, Langenholzhausen, Almena, Silixen, Erder, Hohenhausen Bentorf, Luedenhausen and Talle

Rheinland-Pfalz

Alsenz

1808

 

Altenkirchen/WW 1845 including

Altenkirchen/WW, Birnbach, Flammersfeld, Flutersen, Helmenzen, Hamm, Hilgenroth, Mehren, Schönberg, Stürzelbach, Meyerbusch

 

Asselheim

Asselheim

 

Bassenheim 1808 including

Bassenheim, Muehlheim, Kaerlich, Kettig and Metternich

 

Bodenheim

1808

 

Boppard

1808

 

Bosenbach

1808

 

Braubach (Dep.) 1841 including

Braubach, Fachbach, Frücht, Gemmerich, Kehlbach, Niederbachheim, Niederlahnstein, Nievern, Oberlahnstein, Osterspai

 

Burgbrohl

1808

  

Cochem

1808

  

Dahn

1808

  

Dielkirchen

1808

  

Eppelsheim

1808

  

Essingen/Pfalz

1808

  

Gauersheim

1808

  

Gauersheim 1817

Additional List of a few families

  

Gemünden Hunsr., List of Jewish families

1828

  

Gondorf

1808

  

Grünstadt

1808

  

Kirchberg 1808 including

Kirchberg, Dillendorf, Gehlweiler, Gemünden (Hunsr.), Laufersweiler, Lindenscheid, Sohren

  

Koblenz 1845 including

Arenberg, Bendorf, Ehrenbreitstein, Horchheim, Immendorf, Sayn, Vallendar

 Mainz1808
  

Mainz-Weisenau and Laubenheim

1808

 Merl1834
  

Mertesheim

1808

  

Mertloch and Naunheim

1808

  

Münchweiler

1815

  

Münstermaifeld 1808 including

Pillig Roes, Wierschem

  

Neuwied A 1845 including

Engers, Heimbach, Weis, Erpel, Hönningen, Leutesdorf, Rheinbrohl, Linz, Rheinbreitstein, Unkel

  

Neuwied B 1845 including

Anhausen, Thalhausen, Rengsdorf, Dierdorf, Giershofen, Großmaischeid, Wienau, Dausenbach, Puderbach, Raubach, Urbach, Niederwambach, Oberdreis, Rodenbach

 

Neuwied C 1845 including

Heddesdorf Fahr, Oberbieber, Niederbieber, Altwied, Rodenbach, Segendorf, Wollendorf

  

Niederkirchen

1808

  

Oberemmel

1808

  

Obermoschel

1808

 Oberwesel1808
 Polch and Ochtendung1808
  

Rhaunen

1808

  

Sausenheim

1808

 

Schweich

1808

 

Selters (Westerwald)

1841

 

Trier

1808

  

Wittlich

1808

Schleswig-Holstein

Lübeck-Moisling

1848

Other countries

 

 

Austria

Hohenems

1813

2014 AHB